Privacy Policy


Susana Teixeira Jewelry respects your privacy. Based on trust and transparency, in this Privacy Policy we clearly explain who we are, for what purposes we can use your data, how we treat it, with whom we share it, for how long we keep it, as well as how to get in touch with us and exercise your rights.

We want you to feel confident that your personal data are safe with us, as we will always be committed to protecting your privacy, and we take our responsibilities regarding the protection of your personal data with great seriousness and commitment. 


1. Who is responsible for the processing of your personal data?

Your data will be processed by Susana Teixeira Jewelry with NIF 225001810 and headquarters at Rua Henrique de Medina, 159, 4250-231 Porto.

For questions related to the processing of your personal data, we will be available to help you through the following email: info@susanateixeira.pt 


2. What personal data can we collect?

In this Privacy Policy, the term "Personal Data" is limited to a set of information related to you, which allows us to identify you, directly or indirectly. Personal data may include, for example, your name, tax identification number, contact (physical or electronic), transactions, your interactions with us.


Susana Teixeira Jewelry may collect the following personal data:

I. Customer data - name, address, telephone, e-mail, date of birth, gender and signature;

II. Customer data - email - when you subscribe to our newsletter;

III. Customer data - name and tax identification number - when you purchase our products or services;

IV. User data with online purchases;

V. User identification data - name, email, address, tax identification number - when making an online purchase;

VI. Customer data for home deliveries - name, address, postal code, telephone contact, email, purchase details - when requesting home delivery of the purchase made.

VII. Customer data for after-sales services - name, address, postal code, telephone contact, e-mail, purchase details, item warranty - when you request the repair / arrangement of an item or make a quality claim;

VIII. Email or chat data for remote contacts - when you contact the Customer support team. 


3. How and why does Susana Teixeira Jewelry use my personal data?

We use your personal data for the following purposes:


I. Marketing - to inform you about news and offers that may be of interest to you;

II. Transaction management - for issuing invoices for the acquisition of goods and services;

III. Home deliveries - so we can deliver your purchases to your home;

IV. Customer support contacts - to be able to provide you with a support service, before, during and after the sale; 


4. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data for as long as necessary to comply with the law and the objectives in point III. Once the maximum retention period has been reached, your personal data will be anonymized or safely deleted. The most relevant retention periods are as follows:


I. Marketing - If you are a customer or subscriber of the Newsletter, we retain your data for 3 years after your last purchase, otherwise the retention period is 1 year, after the last reaction to our communications (ex: opening of e- mail, among others);

II. Transaction management - we retain your data for a period of 3 years;

III. Home delivery - we retain your data for a period of 3 years;

IV. Customer support contacts - the record of your written interactions for 3 years;

V. Guarantees and after-sales support - we retain your data for a period of 3 years; 


5. With whom can we share your personal data?

Susana Teixeira Jewelry may communicate your personal data to third parties, such as service providers, namely, companies involved in the process of purchasing and managing collections, transportation and storage that help us provide a good service.


Susana Teixeira Jewelry subcontracts suitable service providers, who will be able to process Customer data exclusively for the purposes established by us, in compliance with the legal rules on personal data protection, information security and other applicable rules. These companies are provided only with the personal data necessary for the provision of the requested services in question.


When required by law, we may have to hand over your personal data to regulatory authorities or third parties, in which case our control over how your data is protected is limited. 


6. How do we protect your personal data?

We have several security measures for the information collected, based on the best national and international practices, in order to protect your personal data, including technological controls, administrative, technical, physical measures and procedures that guarantee the protection of your personal data, preventing the improper use, unauthorized access and disclosure, its loss, its improper or inadvertent alteration or its unauthorized destruction. We assume in the matter of information security the same commitment to continuous improvement that we are guided by in our daily activity.


We highlight the following measures:


I. Restricted access to your personal data only by those who need it for the purposes set out above;

II. Storage and transfer of personal data only in a secure manner;

III. Protection of information systems through devices that prevent unauthorized access to your personal data;

IV. Implementation of mechanisms that guarantee the safeguarding of the integrity and quality of your personal data;

V. Permanent monitoring of information systems, with the aim of preventing, detecting and preventing the misuse of your personal data;

VI. Redundancy of personal data storage, processing and communication equipment, to avoid loss of availability.


When required by law, we may have to hand over your personal data to regulatory authorities or third parties, in which case our control over how your data is protected is limited. 


7. Why do we use cookies and how do we guarantee your privacy?

Cookies are small text files sent to your computer or mobile device when you visit websites. Cookies allow us to improve the performance and browsing experience of our users, making it possible to store and retrieve information about their browsing habits in order to personalize navigation according to their preferences.


The cookies that Susana Teixeira Jewelry collects do not allow the user to be identified, they only store generic information, namely the form and / or location of access and the way in which the Websites are used. Cookies only retain information related to your preferences as a user.


These are the types of Cookies we use at susanateixeira.pt


I. Session cookies: temporary cookies that remain in the browser's cookie file until the website is abandoned, so there is no record on the user's hard drive.


The information collected by these cookies is used to analyze website traffic patterns. Session cookies allow you to improve the content and also the usability of the website.


II. Analysis cookies: Those that being treated well by us or by third parties, allow us to quantify the number of users and perform the measurement and statistical analysis of how users use the service offered. We examine your navigation on our website, with the aim of improving the supply of products or services that we offer you.


III. Advertising cookies: Those that being treated well by us or by third parties, allow us to more effectively manage the offer of advertising spaces that exist on the website, being able to analyze your browsing habits and show you advertising related to yours browsing profile.


If you prefer not to allow cookies, you have the possibility to disable cookies in the internet browser (browser) you use, but you should take into account that you can prevent some web pages from being displayed correctly.


All navigation browsers allow the user to accept, refuse or delete cookies by selecting advanced browser settings. Cookies can be configured in the "options" or "preferences" menu. You should, however, be aware that disabling cookies may prevent some web services from functioning correctly, and may partially or totally affect your navigation on the website. 



8. How can I exercise my Personal Data Protection Rights?

You have the right to access or request us:


I. Additional information about the use we make of your personal data;

II. Your personal data;

III. That we transmit your personal data that you provided to another entity;

IV. Updating your personal data;

V. The deletion of your personal data;

VI. Not to be subject to individual and automated decisions;

VII. Opposition to the processing of your personal data;

VIII. Limiting the way in which we use your personal data while correcting them or clarifying any doubts about their content or their use;

IX. The provision of a channel so that you can challenge decisions that are based on your personal data.


You also have the right to withdraw or change, at any time, the consent you have given us to use your personal data.


The exercise of these rights is an exception when your personal data is used to safeguard the public interest, namely in cases of detection and prevention of crimes.


To exercise your personal data protection rights or whenever you have any questions about the use we make of your personal data, contact us by email info@susanateixeira.pt.


If you are not satisfied with the way we use your personal data or with our response to your request to exercise your rights, you can file a complaint with Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados (CNPD) - Address: Rua de São Bento, 148 - 3rd, 1200-821 Lisbon - Telephone: +351 213928400 - Fax: +351 213976832 - Email: geral@cnpd.pt.


Susana Teixeira Jewelry

VAT: 02945180210

T: +39 366725289 / +351 916529897

Facebook

Instagram

info@susanateixeira.pt

Design: Colönia

Development: Bondlayer

Newsletter

© 2021 Susana Teixeira Jewelry – All Rights Reserved

Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy

Image

MY BAG